Connect with us

Cross Country

Clarion, DuBois Boys Golf, McDowell Girls Win; Warren Tennis, Seneca X-C Triumph Powered by Hunter’s Station Golf Club

BUTLER, Pa. – Clarion continued its winning ways with a 19-stroke victory in KSAC mega-match No. 6 at Aubrey’s Dubbs Dred.

Kam Kerle shot a 39 for the Bobcats to earn medalist honors, while McKayle Kerle (Clarion), Chleo Fritch (Karns City) and Jacob Felsing (Moniteau) finished in a three-way tie for second at 40.

Clarion finished with a team score of 208, followed by Moniteau (227), North Clarion (240), Clarion-Limestone (241), Cranberry (246), A-C Valley/Union (275), Keystone (305), and Forest Area (308).

Clarion’s Devon Lauer and Moniteau’s Dawson Wallace each shot 41, while Tanner Miller (Clarion), Rylie Klingensmith (C-L), and Cayden Baker (Cranberry) all shot 43s and Dane Wenner (Cranberry), Connor Ealy (Moniteau), Ethan Carll (North Clarion) and Zeelan Hargenrader (North Clarion) 454s.

           

Clarion’s Wyatt Watterson, C-L’s Nick Aaron, Cranberry’s Dalton Wenner, and North Clarion’s Mason Shaftic all shot 45s.

DUBOIS TOPS BROOKVILLE

BROOKVILLE, Pa. – Tyson Kennis shot a 36 to earn medalist honors as DuBois beat Brookville, 164-212.

Also for DuBois, Brock Smith shot 40, Maddox Bennett 43, and Gavin Kaschalk 45.

For Brookville, Killian Radel shot 45, Burke Fleming 54, Logan Gilbert 55, and Luke Burton 58.

GIRLS

ERIE, Pa. – Alexis Marsh had the low round with a 41 to lead McDowell to a Region 3 mega-match win.

Analise Wolf carded a 44 for McDowell and Ava Neumaier and Ella Bickle a 47.

McDowell finished with a team score of 132, with Erie checking in at 157 and Meadville 165.

Elizabeth D’Andrea shot a 44 for Erie and Kelsi Hefner a 49 for Meadville.

TENNIS

WARREN 3, MERCYHURST PREP 2

           

ERIE, Pa. – Warren won both doubles matches en route to a 3-2 win over Mercyhurst Prep.

Kaelin Hadfield and Izzy Heacox earned a 6-0, 7-6 win over Maggie Gallagher and Chole DiFranco, while Maddie Perry and Winnie Wolf rallied for a 1-6, 6-1, 6-1 win over Quinlan Cullen and Mari Clippinger.

In singles action, Mercyhurst Prep got wins from Lauren Richmond (6-4, 6-1 over Iris Kiehl) and Sophia Potalivo (6-0, 6-3 over Grace Carr). Warren’s Lucy Harrison picked up a 6-1, 6-1 win over Vanessa Jarmlowicz.

CROSS COUNTRY

SENECA TOPS UNION CITY

WATTSBURG, Pa. – Seneca’s Michael Werner (19:45) edged Union City’s Zack Beckwith (16:46) as Seneca earned a 19-43 boys’ win.

Seneca’s Timothy Gross (19:50), Zach Shumac (20:02), Wes Paris (21:00), Jacob Churich (21:21), and Kyle Boace (22:13) swept the next five spots, followed by Union City’s Kyle Jerrick Hunter (22:14).

Union City’s girls didn’t have enough runners to count team scoring, but the Lady Bears’ Ava Reagle won with a time of 22:31.

Seneca took the next six spots – Allie Gladitz (23;25), Julia Zajac (24:24), Ave Puschak (24:37), Brooke Majewski (24:45), Kenzi Nelson (25:00), and Baylee Dernar (25:53), followed by Union City’s Ava Greer (25:56).

WARREN TOPS YOUNGSVILLE

WARREN, Pa. – Warren topped Youngsville in both races, as the Eagles didn’t have enough runners to count toward team scoring.

Warren’s Shyann Rulander won the girls’ race in 22:00, followed by teammate Morgan Alexander (22:40). Youngsville’s Cassy Britton (23:14) and Sarah Sabella (23:29) were next, followed by Warren’s Kasey Kophazy (26:53), Loralei Johnson (30:04), Riley Eban (30:57) and Brady Caudill (33:56).

On the boys’ side, Warren’s Sam Lindell (17:15) and Louis Flatt (21:25) went 1-2, followed by Youngsville’s Mike Bojaczko (21:51), Logan McDonald (21:58) and Timothy Hazeltine (22:56).

Warren runners took five of the final six spots – Cole English, Kevin Roberts, and Blake Albright, followed by Youngsville’s Trenton Ferrell, Warren’s Parker Mowrey and Warren’s Tristan Ruhlman.

More in Cross Country