Connect with us

Fall Sports

Cathedral Prep, North East Girls Capture State Golf Team Titles

The Cathedral Prep Ramblers Won the PIAA Class 3A team title on Monday. Photo courtesy Prep-Villa athletics.

YORK, Pa. – To say it was a banner day for District 10 golf would be a major understatement. 

Both the Cathedral Prep boys in Class 3A and the North East girls in Class 2A rolled to state team titles at Heritage Hills in York,with the Ramblers beating second-place Unionville and Liberty by five strokes, and North East topping second-place Greensburg Central Catholic by six shots. 

Zach Henry and Breckin Taylor both had terrific rounds for Prep, with Henry shooting 1-under par and Taylor even par. 

Henry had four birdies on the back nine and and shot two-under after shooting 3-over on the front nine. 

Taylor, meanwhile, got off to a strong start on the front nine with three birdies en route to his even-par round. 

Also for the Ramblers in the 4-player event, Evan Rowane and Mac Deitrick both shot 7-over for a team score of +13. 

William Thomas shot 1-under for Unionville and Jordan Barker a +1 to lead Liberty. 

For North East, it was once again the Swan show. 

Lydia Swan took control of the Heritage Hills course, shooting 3-under par, which included an ace on the 142-yard Par 3 eighth hole. 

Anna Swan was +4 for her round, including an even par 36 on the back nine and a birdie on No. 18. 

Taylor Urban also shot +24 for North East. 

The North East boys finished third. Individual state champion Isaiah Swan shot a 71 for the Grape Pickers, who finished 23 strokes behind champion Scranton Prep. 

The McDowell girls, meanwhile, finished third in Class 3A, 19 shots behind champion Unionville. 

Zoey McClain shot 5-over to lead the Trojans. 

Results

Boys

Class 2A

  1. Scranton Prep 300
  2. Sewickley Academy 307
  3. North East 323 – Isaiah Swan 71, Carter Hassenplug 78, Ryan Hathaway 81, Cole Lanahan 93
  4. Devon Prep 325
  5. Boiling Springs 336
  6. West Shamokin 337

Class 3A

  1. Cathedral Prep 297 – Zach Henry 70, Breckin Taylor 71, Evan Rowane 78, Mac Deitrick 78
  2. Liberty 302
  3. Unionville 302
  4. Franklin Regional 305
  5. Abington Heights 321
  6. Wilson 327

Girls

Class 2A

  1. North East 241 – Lydia Swan 69, Anna Swan 76, Taylor Urban 96
  2. Greensburg Central Catholic 247
  3. Elk Lake 265
  4. Westmont Hilltop 307

Class 3A

  1. Unionville 232
  2. Peters Township 238
  3. McDowell 251 – Zoey McClain 77, Natalie Brosig 82, Alexis Marsh 92
  4. Cumberland Valley 261
  5. Scranton Prep 298

More in Fall Sports