Connect with us

Cross Country

Brockway, Villa Tennis Earn Wins; North Clarion, Conneaut Boys Cross Country Race to Victories

BROCKWAY, Pa. – Brockway earned a hard-fought 4-3 win over Elk County Catholic.

The Rovers got wins at No. 1 singles from Selena Buttery (6-1, 6-0) over Audrey Dornisch), No. 2 singles from Taylor Rhed (6-1, 6-3 over Lydia Anderson), the No. 1 doubles team of Buttery and Rhed (8-2 over Dornisch and Anderson) and the No. 3 doubles team of Emma Miller and Leah Trunzo (8-6 over Melania Gradl and Josie Vanalstine).

The Crusaders got wins from Gina Bush at No. 3 singles (0-6, 6-6 (7-5), 10-3 over Hannah Zuccolutto), No. 4 singles from Megan Emmert (6-1, 6-1 over Maci Dixon) and No. 2 singles from the team of Bush and Emmert (8-3 over Zuccolotto and Dixon).

Villa Tops McDowell

ERIE, Pa. – The Villa Maria tennis team kept rolling with a 5-0 win over McDowell.

Earning singles victories for the Victors were Anna Poranski (6-3, 6-4 over Sam Becker), Annie Prichard (2-6, 6-1, 6-1 over Nabiah Bhatti) and Sophia Glance (6-3, 6-4 over Maria Minichelli).

The No. 1 doubles team of Abby Consiglio and Margaret Prichard were 6-2, 6-1 winners over Tia Jain and Abby Idzik, as was the No. 2 doubles Villa doubles team of Margaret McGovern and Sophia Falvo, 6-4, 4-6, 10-7 (Super Tiebreaker) over Rosa Simon and Lina Warrior.

Villa is now 7-0 on the season.

CROSS COUNTRY

North Clarion Boys Top Clarion

CLARION, Pa. – North Clarion beat Clarion Area 15-50 in boys cross country action on Tuesday.

North Clarion swept the top four spots in the boys race, led by Kaine McFarland (19:17.9), Aiden Thomas (19:22.3), Gabriel Fair (19:57.7) and Dane Sliker (20:48).

North Clarion’s Brynn Siegel won the girls’ race with a time of 22:07.8

Results

Conneaut Boys Best Cochranton

COCHRANTON, Pa. – Conneaut’s Simeon Hunter and Dylan Fletcher finished 1-2 to lead the Eagles to a 22-35 win over Cochranton.

The duo finished in times of 18:02 and 18:07 respectively.

Rounding out the top 10 were Chase Miller (Cochranton, 18:14), Kyler Woolstrum (Cochranton, 18:38), Jordan Kullen (Conneaut 18:55), Nathaniel Turner (Conneaut, 19:33), Landon Homa (Cochranton, 19:46), Zach Wheeler (Conneaut, 20:14), Lance Axton (Cochranton, 20:40) and Evan Alsdorf (Conneaut, 21:19).

More in Cross Country