Connect with us

Basketball

AML, KSAC Announce All-Conference/League Teams for 2022

The AML girls All-Conference team. Photo courtesy of Ridgway School District

The KSAC and AML have announced their All-Conference/All-League teams in girls and boys basketball.

KSAC MVPs were Alivia Huffman of Redbank Valley on the girls’ side and Bret Wingard of Keystone on the boys’ side, while the top-vote getters in the AML were Danielle Wood of Brockway on the girls’ side and Alec Srock of DuBois Central Catholic on the boys’ side.

Here is how each all-conference team broke down

AML GIRLS

   

Danielle Wood, Brockway
Selena Buttery, Brockway
Sydney Alexander, Elk County Catholic
Kayley Risser, DuBois Central Catholic
Jenna Kasmierski, Ridgway
Tori Newton, Elk County Catholic
Julie Peterson, Ridgway
Kaci Stelene, Johnsonburg
Lexi Betra, DuBois Central Catholic
Faith Jacob, DuBois Central Catholic

AML BOYS

Alec Srock, DuBois Central Catholic
Dan Park, Ridgway
Charlie Breindel, Elk County Catholic
Domenic Allegretto, Ridgway
Luke Jansen, Elk County Catholic
Jefferson Freeburg, Johnsonburg
Jalen Kosko, DuBois Central Catholic
Andy Jekielek, Kane
Josh Greenville, Kane
Noah Adams, Brockway
Tony Richards, Sheffield

Photo courtesy of Ridgway School District

KSAC GIRLS

MVP: Alivia Huffman, Redbank Valley

FIRST TEAM

Gwen Siegel, North Clarion
Lily Homan, Venango Catholic
Dominika Logue, Union
Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley
Frances Milliron, Clarion-Limetone

SECOND TEAM

Kendell Dunn, Clarion-Limestone
Natalie Bowser, Keystone
Madison Foringer, Redbank Valley
Catherine Kelly, Moniteau
Jordan Best, Clarion Area

THIRD TEAM

Emma McFarland, North Clarion
Keira Croyle, Union
Caylen Rearick, Redbank Valley
Brooke Manuel, Karns City
Rossi McMillen, Karns City

KSAC BOYS

MVP: Bret Wingard, Keystone

FIRST TEAM

Bryson Bain, Redbank Valley
Collin Schmader, North Clarion
Chris Marshall, Redbank Valley
Micah Rupp, Karns City
Caden Rainey, Union

SECOND TEAM

Christian Simko Clarion Area
Marquese Gardlock Redbank Valley
Aiden Hartle North Clarion
Kyle Pry Moniteau
Luke Cramer Karns City

THIRD TEAM

Jase Ferguson, Clarion-Limestone
Taite Beighley, Karns City
Tyler Albright, Keystone
Jordan Hesdon, Clarion-Limestone
Jay Clover, A-C Valley
Jake Liederbach, Venango Catholic

More in Basketball