Connect with us

Fall Sports

All-Region Boys Golf Teams Named in District 10

Region all-stars were announced for District 10 boys’ golf, based on the stroke averages from region competition.

Earning Golfer of the Year honors were Mercer’s Eli Ellison (Region 1), Slippery Rock’s Jacob Wolak (Region 2), Union City’s Josh James (Region 3), Corry’s Maxx Rimdzius (Region 4), Mercyhurst Prep’s Joe Fugagli (Region 5), and Cathedral Prep’s Breckin Taylor (Region 6).

James went on to capture the PIAA Class 2A individual championship.

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Eli Ellison — Mercer — 11
Nate Stuyvesant — Greenville — 11
Brandon Stubert — Greenville — 9
Adam Snyder — Lakeview — 9
Aidan Sweezy — Jamestown — 12
Ty Csonka — Greenville — 12

SECOND TEAM

Jackson Gadsby — Lakeview — 10
Jacob Csonka — Greenville — 9
Cameron Weatherholt — Mercer — 12
Cole Ternent — Jamestown — 10
Chris Mong — Lakeview — 10
Ted Shillito — Lakeview — 12
Kaleb Porter — Greenville — 11
Region champion – Greenville
Region golfer of the year – Eli Ellison, Mercer

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Wolak — Slippery Rock — 11
Toby Matson — Grove City — 12
Jack Hadley — Slippery Rock — 12
Aidan Enoch — Hickory — 11
Kaitlyn Hoover — Wilmington — 10
Ethan Cunningham — Grove City — 11
Ryan Brown — Hickory — 11

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Hamilton — Grove City — 11
Luke Mild — West Middlesex — 11
Zac Lanshcak — Hickory — 11
Logan Goodrich — Grove City — 10
Caden Bender — West Middlesex — 10
Tyson Djakovich — Hickory — 11
Region champion – Grove City
Region golfer of the year – Jacob Wolak, Slippery Rock

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Josh James — Union City — 11
Dylan Flinchbaugh — Saegertown — 12
Cole DeSimone — Union City — 12
Tyler Parkhurst — Union City — 12
Cooper Baum — Conneaut — 12
Joseph Grundy — Saegertown — 11

SECOND TEAM

Jake Welcheck — Conneaut — 9
Jonathan Grundy — Saegertown — 10
Kole Flint — Conneaut — 12
Collin Jones — Saegertown — 10
Joey Petrarca — Seneca — 12
Matt Bennett — Union City — 12
Region champion – Union City
Region golfer of the year – Josh James, Union City

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Maxx Rimdzius — Corry — 12
Nate James — Corry — 12
Aiden McCracken — Franklin — 11
Kasen Neely — Titusville — 11
Charlie Motter — Oil City — 10
Tyler Durstine — Titusville — 12

SECOND TEAM

Will McMahon — Oil City — 9
Travis Knupp — Rocky Grove — 12
Connor Butchko — Corry — 12
Zac Ahl — Corry — 12
Avery Purich — Franklin — 11
Jacob Teeter — Oil City — 10
Region champion – Corry
Region golfer of the year – Maxx Rimdzius, Corry

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Joe Fugagli — Mercyhurst Prep — 12
Nick Momeyer — Mercyhurst Prep — 11
Nathan Feltmeyer — Fort LeBoeuf — 11
Will Fessler — Fairview — 11
Ryan Hathaway — North East — 12
Matt Drabant — Fairview — 12

SECOND TEAM

Jamie Miller — Fort LeBoeuf — 11
Sean Houston — Fairview — 12
Carter Frantz — Fort LeBoeuf — 10
Zach Franos — Fairview — 12
Owen Kemp — North East — 11
Andrew Hatton — Iroquois — 11
Region co-champions – Fairview, Mercyhurst Prep
Region golfer of the year – Joe Fugagli, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 6 ALL-STARS

FIRST TEAM

Breckin Taylor — Cathedral Prep — 11
Kyle Westfall — Erie — 11
Michael Mahoney — Meadville — 12
Joey DeAngelo — McDowell — 12
Owen Blum — Warren — 11
John Feretti — McDowell — 10
Trey Thompson — Cathedral Prep — 11

SECOND TEAM

Alex Vahey — Cathedral Prep — 11
Braddock Damore — Warren — 10
Ryan Eastbourn — Cathedral Prep — 11
Will Neumaier — McDowell — 12
Jacob Eastbourn — Cathedral Prep — 11
Evan Nadzam — Erie — 11
Jackson Dailey — General McLane — 10
Region champion – Cathedral Prep
Region golfer of the year – Breckin Taylor, Cathedral Prep

More in Fall Sports