Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

23 D9/10 Softball Players Earn PaHSSBCA All-State Honors

Union City's Abby Tingley. Photo courtesy Jeff Parkin.

Nearly two dozen District 9 or District 10 softball players earned first or second-team All-State honors when the Pennsylvania High School Softball Coaches Association released its 2021 All-State team on Tuesday.

Twenty-three total players across both districts were selected, split evenly with 11 earning first-team honors and 12 getting second-team nods.

Clarion, St. Marys and Union City led the way with three selections each, while DuBois Central Catholic, Clearfield and Curwensville each had two honorees.

Curwensville (Abby Pentz, Joslynne Freyer), DCC (Shyanne Lundy, Chelsea Busatto), St. Marys (Olivia Eckels, Kara Hanslovan) and Union City (Abby Tingley, Sydney Gilbert) each had two first-team honorees. Other first-team selections were Natalie Bowser (Keystone), Noel Anthony (Clarion) and Lauren Ressler (Clearfield).

Second-team selections were Jordan Best (Clarion), Kylee Beers (Clarion), Kendall Dunn (Clarion-Limestone), Mackenzie Parks (A-C Valley), Breanna Hanley (Sharpsville), Faith Jones (Wilmington), Halyn Cawthorne (Reynolds), Eliza Reynolds (Union City), Chloe McManus (Fairview), Dani Ficeti (Jamestown), Emma Hipps (Clearfield), and Kendall Young (St. Marys).

This team was selected from approximately 400 nominations by high school coaches and media members statewide. A first-team and second-team were then voted on and chosen for each of the six classifications by the PaHSSBCA committee.

The 2021 PaHSSBCA All-State Teams and Players of the Year follow: (* – District 9 or District 10 player)

CLASS 1A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Mckenzie Baer, Shade
Tara Knopsnyder, Meyesdale
Kiley Meek, West Greene
Faith Persing, Montgomery
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Emma Henry, Greensburg Central Catholic
Emma Mauer, Tri Valley
Sydney Schley, Tri Valley
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Brianna Hunt, Berlin Brothers Valley
London Whipkey, West Greene
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Jordan Best, Clarion Area*
Alix Tipton, Meyersdale
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Skylar Fisher, Union
Shyanne Lundy, DuBois Central Catholic*
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Kylee Beers, Clarion Area*
Athena Matenkoski, Marian Catholic
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Noel Anthony, Clarion Area*
Anna Gunby, Conemaugh Valley
SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM
Haley Burrows, Bucktail Area
Keri Wesneski, Canton Area
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Samantha Heenan, Nativity BVM
Molly Ward, Canton Area
THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM
Jaeden Patson, Sullivan County
Lexi Snyder, Tri Valley
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Gianna Poletti, Tri Valley
Makenzie Wagner, Bucktail
Emma Ward, Canton Area
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Kendall Dunn, Clarion-Limestone*
Katie Lampe, West Greene
Mackenzie Parks, AC Valley*
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Chelsea Busatto, DuBois Central Catholic*
Jordan Pandy, Notre Dame East Stroudsburg
Jersey Wise, West Greene
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Grace Header, Tri Valley
Olivia Kiger, West Greene
Lilley Vereshack, Glendale
UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
Delanie Davidson, Conemaugh Valley
Helena Polinsky, Nativity BVM
UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
Kyla Campbell, Glendale
Emma Poorman, Bucktail

CLASS 2A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Mia Edwards, Shenango
Madison Griffin, Ligonier Valley
Kya Matter, Line Mountain
Abby Tingley, Union City*
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Autumn Boyd, Laurel
Breanna Hanley, Sharpsville*
Hailey Jayne, Wyalusing Valley
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Jensyn Hartman, Frazier
Andee Perseponko, Bristol
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Alex Bogle, Williams Valley
Faith Jones, Wilmington*
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Natalie Bowser, Keystone*
Rylee Evans, Frazier
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Halyn Cawthorne, Reynolds*
Frankilyn Duddy, Laurel
Tori Rabuck, Williams Valley
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Jessica Fusco, Bristol
Sydney Gilbert, Union City*
SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM
Charity Kasson, Elk Lake
Harleigh Reed, Claysburg-Kimmel
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Hailee Brown, Mt. Carmel/Lourdes
Jenna Newhart, Elk Lake
THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM
Grace Kissick, Laurel
Carlee Leidy, Southern Huntingdon
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Taylor McClain, Bristol
Isabella Wingard, Chestnut Ridge
Carly Wywoda, Holy Cross
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Casey Fry, Muncy
Sheyenne King, Lancaster Mennonite
Eliza Reynolds, Union City*
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Madeline Gerz, Lancaster Mennonite
Bella Hess, Chartiers-Houston
Kaci Kranson, Holy Cross
Abby Pentz, Curwensville*
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Nicolette Johnson, Muncy
Neleh Nogay, Neshannock
Rory Oden, Muncy
Sophia Zalar, Carmichaels
DP – FIRST TEAM
Addison Deal, Laurel
Joslynne Freyer, Curwensville*
DP – SECOND TEAM
Tyra Williams, Troy Area
UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
Emma Criswell, Williams Valley
Nolah Moyer, Muncy
UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
Makayla Adams, Mt. Carmel/Lourdes
Lainie Shoop, Williams Valley

CLASS 3A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Mea Constantino, Central Columbia
Maranda Runco, Mid Valley
Jenna Santuk, Holy Redeemer
Mary Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Olivia Ammon, Pequea Valley
Elizabeth Gaisior, Juniata
Paige Jones, Cambria Heights
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Megan Green, Palmerton
Molly Whitmyer, Trinity (Camp Hill)
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Rylee Gray, Avonworth
Ari Westrick, Cambria Heights
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Joslin Stitzer, North Schuylkill
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Brynn Wagner, Lewisburg Area
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Ella Pearson, Tyrone Area
SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM
Kathryn Schluter, Loyalsock Twp.
Karli Storm, Cambria Heights
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Haylie Brunson, Mount Pleasant
Rita Nuss, Bloomsburg Area
THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM
Meghan Fissore, Avonworth
Cassie Gee, Loyalsock Twp.
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Amarah McCutcheon, Southmoreland
Summer McNulty, Loyalsock Twp.
Madison Pikula, South Allegheny
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Emily Baumgardt, Palmerton
Lindsey Haser, Trinity (Camp Hill)
Chloe McManus, Fairview*
Lindsay Mowry, Bedford
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Katie Hutter, Mount Pleasant
Rylee Klinger, Bloomsburg Area
Megan Serfass, Palmerton
Ryan Smith, Trinity (Camp Hill)
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Jocelyn Cruz, Loyalsock Twp.
Mara Hockenberry, Bald Eagle Area
Jess Matheny, Southmoreland
Emmie Rowe, Central Columbia
DP – FIRST TEAM
Emily Conte, Dunmore
DP – SECOND TEAM
Lexi Griak, Cambria Heights
UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
Megan Wolfe, Pine Grove
UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
Dani Ficeti, Jamestown*
Hannah Winter, Loyalsock Twp.

CLASS 4A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Kaya Hannon, Tunkhannock Area
Kailey Larcinese, Elizabeth Forward
Payton List, Beaver Area
Morgan Wagner, Danville Area
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Haley Gravish, Hamburg Area
Emma Hipps, Clearfield*
Kendall Young, Saint Marys Area*
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Paige Marabell, Tunkhannock Area
Harley Sullivan, Athens Area
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Lindsey Cashner, Danville Area
Kaylyn Odelli, Yough
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Jennifer Barbera, Saucon Valley
Lauren Ressler, Clearfield*
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Molly Mitman, Northwestern Lehigh
Gabrielle Wood, Tunkhannock Area
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Olivia Eckels, Saint Marys Area*
McKenzie Waltman, Berwick
SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM
Mackenzie Boyd, Beaver Area
Ella McNeff, Tunkhannock Area
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Summer Bohr, Northern Lebanon
Rylyn Fant, West York
THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM
Ali Beddall, Selinsgrove
Anna Laughlin, Blue Mountain
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Morgan Farthing, Northwestern Lehigh
Kennedy Petrovich, Shamokin Area
Lauren Yuhas, West Mifflin Area
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Cara Bohner, Danville Area
Macy Littler, Central Valley
Bryn Russian, Blue Mountain Area
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Autumn Bohr, Northern Lebanon
Dorian Ilyes, West York
Jaden Spigner, Bethlehem Catholic
Sage Toman, Northwestern Lehigh
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Nicole Howell, Tunkhannock Area
Emma Kurtz, Shamokin Area
Jacelyn Williams, Wyoming Area
Kylie Zentz, Northwestern Lehigh
DP – FIRST TEAM
Kara Hanslovan, Saint Marys Area*
UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
Jaclyn Barbera, Saucon Valley

CLASS 5A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Cierra Bender, Shippensburg
Jess Gomez, West Chester East
Keiva Middleton, Lampeter Strasburg
Lexi Rogers, Bellefonte
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Mia Butka, West Scranton
Ava Leach, Abington Heights
Sophia Roncone, North HIlls
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Samantha Krahling, Palmyra
Bella Mackison, Donegal
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Bella Henzler, Hampton
Jess Lindsay, Shippensburg
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Cate Gordon, Shaler Area
Madison Nguyen, Franklin Regional
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Cam Byler, Lampeter Starsburg
Gianna Russo, West Scranton
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Sydni King, Garden Spot
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Mackenzie Egley, Armstrong
Holly Walter, Southern Lehigh
THIRD BASE – SECOND TEAM
Olivia Dougher, West Scranton
Jenna Tallman, Greater Latrobe
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Morgan Benner, Southern Lehigh
Chloe Blantz, Lampeter Strasburg
Tori Para, Pittston Area
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Rylea Hlatky, Albert Gallatin
Allie King, Garden Spot
Emma Paul, Armstrong
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Amanda Gomez, West Chester East
Bryn Styles, Abington Heights
Sage Weidlich, Pittston Area
Bailey White, Abington Heights
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Jenna Clontz, Armstrong
Rylee Hobel, Southern Lehigh
Allison Lininger, Central Mountain
Kassidy Wittig, North Hills
DP – FIRST TEAM
Marie Kitchington, Chartiers Valley
DP – SECOND TEAM
Rachel McDonald, Abington Heights
UTILITY – FIRST TEAM
Kristin Geesey, Elizabethtown Area
Cam Murphy, Shaler Area
UTILITY – SECOND TEAM
Arianna Sciubba, Brashear

CLASS 6A
PITCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Delaney Nagy, Bethel Park
Ainsley McClure, Pennsbury
Jules Scogna, Spring-Ford
Mady Volpe, North Penn
PITCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Katelyn Minney, Warwick
Callie Sowers, Hempfield Area
Katie Zaun, Parkland
CATCHERS – FIRST TEAM
Emma Hoffner, Hempfield Area
Sandra Soltes, Bethel Park
CATCHERS – SECOND TEAM
Tori Hook, Penn Manor
Samantha Paetow, Chambersburg
FIRST BASE – FIRST TEAM
Jenna Gorecki, Mt. Lebanon
Brie Wilmot, North Penn
FIRST BASE – SECOND TEAM
Isabelle Griswold, Williamsport
Gianna Sciullo, Bethel Park
SECOND BASE – FIRST TEAM
Emily Riggs, Penn Manor
Olivia Ulam, Canon McMillan
SECOND BASE – SECOND TEAM
Morgan Lester, Spring-Ford
Erin Pattillo, Chambersburg
THIRD BASE – FIRST TEAM
Elizabeth Kubancek, Mt. Lebanon
SHORTSTOP – FIRST TEAM
Reagan Milliken, Bethel Park
Brianna Peck, Spring-Ford
Hannah Runk, Chambersburg
SHORTSTOP – SECOND TEAM
Aubri Blair, Williamsport
Caitlyn Martell, Pennsbury
Sophoa Rineer, Penn Manor
OUTFIELD – FIRST TEAM
Alyssa Brechbill, Chambersburg
Julia Shearer, North Penn
Lexi Wescott, Spring-Ford
OUTFIELD – SECOND TEAM
Lauren Caye, Bethel Park
Myla Kelley, Williamsport
Noelle Reid, Spring-Ford
DP – FIRST TEAM
Deirdre Flaherty, Mt. Lebanon
DP – SECOND TEAM
Ashton Crump, Dallastown Area

OVERALL PENNSYLVANIA PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Mady Volpe, Pitcher, North Penn

CLASS 1A
Faith Persing, Pitcher, Montgomery

CLASS 2A
Kya Matter, Pitcher, Line Mountain

CLASS 3A
Maranda Runco, Pitcher, Mid Valley

CLASS 4A
Payton List, Pitcher, Beaver Area

CLASS 5A
Lexi Rogers, Pitcher, Bellefonte

CLASS 6A
Reagan Milliken, Shortstop, Bethel Park

More in Baseball/Softball