Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

2022 District 9 Softball Playoff Brackets Released Powered by North Washington Rodeo

DCC is the defending Class 1A champion.

BROCKWAY, Pa. – District 9 softball brackets are out with a total of 18 District 9 teams announcing intentions to play in the postseason.

The Class 1A bracket is the biggest with seven teams, Class 2A has six teams, Class 3A and Class 4A each have two teams, and DuBois will play in a subregional with Districts 6 and 8 in Class 5A.

Defending champion DuBois Central Catholic is the top seed in Class 1A followed by Otto-Eldred at No. 2, Forest Area at No. 3, Elk County Catholic at No. 4, Oswayo Valley at No. 5, Clarion at No. 6, and Clarion-Limestone at No. 7.

In Class 2A, Johnsonburg is the top seed followed by Keystone at No. 2, Cranberry at No. 3, Curwensville at No. 4, defending champion Moniteau at No. 5, and Kane at No. 6.

Karns City is the top seed in Class 3A with defending champion Punxsutawney in at No. 2.

         

Defending champion Clearfield is the No. 1 seed in Class 4A and St. Marys is the No. 2 seed.

There isn’t official seeding in Class 5A with DuBois playing the District 8 champion and the winner of that game playing the District 6 champion.

Championship games in Class 1A, 2A, and 3A are set for Memorial Day, May 30, at Heindl Field in DuBois. Class 4A is May 26  Heindl Field in DuBois.

First-round action in Class 1A and Class 2A starts on Monday, May 23.

In Class 1A, C-L will be at Otto-Eldred in a rematch of a 7-2 game from a year ago won by C-L on its way to the PIAA playoffs for the first time ever. That game will be at 4 p.m.

         

Forest Area will host Clarion in a 6-3 game at 4 p.m. at West Forest, and ECC will host Oswayo Valley in the 5-4 matchup with that game being at Benzinger Park.

Second-round Class 1A games will be Wednesday, May 25, with DCC taking on the winner of the Oswayo Valley/ECC game and the winner of the Forest Area/Clarion game taking on the winner of the Otto-Eldred/C-L game. Those games will be at neutral sites.

In Class 2A, first-round games Monday, May 23, will have Curwensville hosting Moniteau in the 5-4 matchup at 4 p.m. and Cranberry hosting Kane at 4 p.m.

Semifinal games will be at a neutral site Wednesday, May 25, with Johnsonburg facing the winner of the Moniteau/Curwensville game and Keystone playing the winner of the Cranberry/Kane game.

BREAKDOWN BY CLASSIFICATION (Full brackets will be posted later)

     

Class 1A

Seeding

1. DuBois Central Catholic
2. Otto-Eldred
3. Forest Area
4. Elk County Catholic
5. Oswayo Valley
6. Clarion
7. Clarion-Limestone

First Round – Monday, May 23

(7) C-L at (2) Otto-Eldred, 4 p.m.
(6) Clarion at (3) Forest Area at West Forest, 4 p.m.
(5) Oswayo Valley at (4) Elk County Catholic, at Benzinger Park, 4 p.m.

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25

Oswayo Valley/ECC winner vs. (1) DCC at TBA
Clarion/Forest Area winner vs. C-L/Otto-Eldred winner at TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winner at Heindl Field in DuBois, TBA

Consolation Game

Semifinal losers at TBA

True Second Place Game, if needed

Semifinal Loser vs. Finals loser if teams didn’t play in the semifinals

Class 2A

Seeding

1. Johnsonburg
2. Keystone
3. Cranberry
4. Curwensville
5. Moniteau
6. Kane

First Round – Monday, May 23

(6) Kane at (3) Cranberry, 4 p.m.
(5) Moniteau at (4) Curwensville, 4 p.m.

Semifinals – Wednesday, May 25

Moniteau/Curwensville winner vs. Johnsonburg, TBA
Kane/Cranberry winner vs. Keystone, TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winner at Heindl Field in DuBois, TBA

Class 3A

Seeding

1. Karns City
2. Punxsutawney

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

(2) Punxsutawney vs. (1) Karns City at Heindl Field in DuBois, TBA

Class 4A

Seeding

1. Clearfield
2. St. Marys

Championship Game – Thursday, May 26

(2) St. Marys vs. (1) Clearfield at Heindl Field in DuBois, 3:30 p.m.

Class 5A with Districts 6 and 8

Semifinal Game – Monday, May 23

DuBois at Obama Academy, 3 p.m. at Mellon Park, 6601 Fifth Avenue, Pittsburgh

Championship Game – Tuesday, May 31

Winner of semifinal game hosts District 6 champion at TBA

More in Baseball/Softball