Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

2022 District 9 Baseball Playoff Brackets Released Powered by North Washington Rodeo

BROCKWAY, Pa. – District 9 baseball brackets are out with a total of 18 District 9 teams announcing intentions to play in the postseason.

The Class 2A bracket is the biggest with nine teams, Class 1A has six teams, and Class 4A has two teams. Punxsutawney will play in a subregional in Class 3A and will face the winner of the Chestnut Ridge/Bedford game at noon on Wednesday, June 1 in Somerset.

Defending champion DuBois Central Catholic is the top seed in Class 1A followed by Clarion at No. 2, Clarion-Limestone at No. 3, Elk County Catholic at No. 4, Smethport at No. 5, and A-C Valley/Union at No. 6.

In Class 2A, defending champion Johnsonburg is the top seed followed by Karns City at No. 2, Curwensville at No. 3, Moniteau at No. 4, Brookville at No. 5, Redbank Valley at No. 6, Kane at No. 7, Port Allegany at No. 8, and Coudersport at No. 9.

Defending champion Clearfield is the No. 1 seed in Class 4A and St. Marys is the No. 2 seed. The winner will face the winner of Somerset and the District 8 champion on Tuesday, May 31 in a subregional.

         

Championship games in Class 1A and 2A are set for Memorial Day, May 30, at Showers Field in DuBois. Class 4A is May 26 at Showers Field in DuBois.

Quarterfinal action in Class 1A and Class 2A starts on Tuesday, May 24.

In Class 1A, C-L will host A-C Valley/Union, while Smethport and ECC will meet at Berwind. Both games are set for a 4:30 p.m. start.

Second-round Class 1A games will be Thursday, May 26, with DCC taking on the winner of the Smethport/ECC game at 4:30 p.m. in Brockway, and Clarion taking on the winner of the ACV/Union/C-L game at a site/time to be announced.

In the Class 2A, first-round game Monday, May 23, Port Allegany will host Coudersport at 4:30 p.m.

         

Quarterfinal games on Tuesday, May 24 will have Johnsonburg taking on the Port Allegany/Coudy winner at Knothole at 4:30 p.m. In Punxsutawney, Moniteau will face Brookville at 2 p.m., with Karns City and Kane squaring off at 5 p.m. Curwensville will host RBV at 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be at a neutral site Thursday, May 26.

BREAKDOWN BY CLASSIFICATION (Full brackets will be posted later)

Class 1A

Seeding

     

1. DuBois Central Catholic
2. Clarion
3. Clarion-Limestone
4. Elk County Catholic
5. Smethport
6. A-C Valley/Union

First Round – Tuesday, May 24

(6) A-C Valley/Union at (3) Clarion-Limestone, 4:30 p.m.
(5) Smethport at (4) Elk County Catholic, at Berwind, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26

Smethport/ECC winner vs. (1) DCC at Brockway, 4:30 p.m.
A-C Valley/Union/C-L winner vs. (2) Clarion at TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at Showers Field in DuBois, TBA

Class 2A

Seeding

1. Johnsonburg
2. Karns City
3. Curwensville
4. Moniteau
5. Brookville
6. Redbank Valley
7. Kane
8. Port Allegany
9. Coudersport

First Round – Monday, May 23

(9) Coudersport at (8) Port Allegany, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 24

Coudersport/Port Allegany winner at (1) Johnsonburg at Knothole, 4:30 p.m.
(7) Kane vs. (2) Karns City at Punxsutawney, 5 p.m.
(6) Redbank Valley at (3) Curwensville, 4:30 p.m.
(5) Brookville vs. (4) Moniteau at Punxsutawney, 2 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26

Brookville/Moniteau winner vs. Coudersport/Port Allegany/Johnsonburg winner, TBA
Redbank Valley/Curwensville winner vs. Kane/Karns City winner, TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at Showers Field in DuBois, TBA

Subregional – Date/Time TBA

District 9 runner-up vs District 3 No. 2 seed

Class 3A Subregional

Semifinal game – Thursday, May 26

Bedford at Chestnut Ridge, 4:30 p.m.

Championship Game – Wednesday, June 1

Bedford/Chestnut Ridge winner vs. Punxsutawney at Somerset, Noon

Class 4A

Seeding

1. Clearfield
2. St. Marys

Championship Game – Thursday, May 26

(2) St. Marys vs. (1) Clearfield at Showers Field in DuBois, 5:30 p.m.

Subregional Game – Tuesday, May 31

District 8 Champion/Somerset winner vs. District 9 Champion, Showers Field in DuBois, TBA

Class 5A (Subregional with District 8)

DuBois at Brashear, 4:30 p.m. Greenway Field, 1400 Greenway School Drive, Pittsburgh

More in Baseball/Softball