Connect with us

Football

2022 District 9 and District 10 Week 1 Football Predictions

The D9and10Sports.com staff – Jared Bakaysa, Andy Close, Brian Hagberg, Rich Rhoades, and Chris Rossetti, will be picking all the football games in District 9 and District 10 for the 2021 season. The Week 9 picks are below.

JB Graphics Fan Picks – Click to Vote 

2022 Standings (Through Week 1: Rossetti 29-7, Close 28-8, Hagberg 24-12, Rhoades 20-16, Bakaysa 19-17))

JARED BAKAYSA (19-17)

           

District 9

Union/A-C Valley over Cameron County
Clearfield over Juniata
Keystone over Coudersport
Curwensville over Meyersdale
Karns City over DuBois
Moniteau over St. Marys
Ridgway over Port Allegany
Redbank Valley over Smethport
Sheffield over Bucktail
Punxsutawney over Bradford
Brockway over Kane
Brookville over Central Clarion
Elk County Catholic over Otto-Eldred

District 10

Cathedral Prep over Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)
Eisenhower over Cochranton
Seneca over Lakeview
Maplewood over Saegertown
Iroquois over Mercer
Mercyhurst Prep over Fairview
Girard over Northwestern
Reynolds over Union City
Farrell over North East
Greenville over Hubbard (Ohio)
Avonworth over Grove City
Hickory over Harbor Creek
Sharon over Neshannock
Slippery Rock over General McLane
Fort LeBoeuf over Conneaut
Meadville over Corry
Warren over Oil City
Butler over Shaler
West Toronto Prep (Canada) over Erie
McDowell over Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
Kennedy Catholic over Cambridge Springs
Wilmington over Sharpsville
Franklin over Titusville

ANDY CLOSE (28-8)

District 9

           

Union/A-C Valley over Cameron County
Clearfield over Juniata
Keystone over Coudersport
Curwensville over Meyersdale
Karns City over DuBois
St. Marys over Moniteau
Ridgway over Port Allegany
Redbank Valley over Smethport
Bucktail over Sheffield
Punxsutawney over Bradford
Brockway over Kane
Central Clarion over Brookville
Elk County Catholic over Otto-Eldred

District 10

Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) over Cathedral Prep
Eisenhower over Cochranton
Seneca over Lakeview
Maplewood over Saegertown
Mercer over Iroquois
Fairview over Mercyhurst Prep
Northwestern over Girard
Reynolds over Union City
Farrell over North East
Hubbard (Ohio) over Greenville
Avonworth over Grove City
Hickory over Harbor Creek
Neshannock over Sharon
Slippery Rock over General McLane
Fort LeBoeuf over Conneaut
Meadville over Corry
Warren over Oil City
Butler over Shaler
West Toronto Prep (Canada) over Erie
Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) over McDowell
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Wilmington over Sharpsville
Franklin over Titusville

BRIAN HAGBERG (24-12)

District 9

Union/A-C Valley over Cameron County
Clearfield over Juniata
Keystone over Coudersport
Curwensville over Meyersdale
Karns City over DuBois
St. Marys over Moniteau
Ridgway over Port Allegany
Redbank Valley over Smethport
Bucktail over Sheffield
Punxsutawney over Bradford
Kane over Brockway
Brookville over Central Clarion
Otto-Eldred over Elk County Catholic

           

District 10

Cathedral Prep over Archbishop Hoban (Ohio)
Eisenhower over Cochranton
Lakeview over Seneca
Maplewood over Saegertown
Mercer over Iroquois
Fairview over Mercyhurst Prep
Northwestern over Girard
Reynolds over Union City
Farrell over North East
Hubbard (Ohio) over Greenville
Grove City over Avonworth
Hickory over Harbor Creek
Sharon over Neshannock
Slippery Rock over General McLane
Fort LeBoeuf over Conneaut
Meadville over Corry
Oil City over Warren
Shaler over Butler
West Toronto Prep (Canada) over Erie
McDowell over Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Wilmington over Sharpsville
Titusville over Franklin

RICH RHOADES (20-16)

District 9

Union/A-C Valley over Cameron County
Juniata over Clearfield
Keystone over Coudersport
Curwensville over Meyersdale
Karns City over DuBois
St. Marys over Moniteau
Ridgway over Port Allegany
Redbank Valley over Smethport
Bucktail over Sheffield
Punxsutawney over Bradford
Brockway over Kane
Central Clarion over Brookville
Otto-Eldred over Elk Co. Catholic

           

District 10

Cathedral Prep over Archbishop Hoban
Cochranton over Eisenhower
Seneca over Lakeview
Saegertown over Maplewood
Iroquois over Mercer
Mercyhurst Prep over Fairview
Girard over Northwestern
Reynolds over Union City
Farrell over North East
Hubbard OH over Greenville
Grove City over Avonworth
Hickory over Harbor Creek
Neshannock over Sharon
Slippery Rock over General McLane
Fort LeBoeuf over Conneaut
Meadville over Corry
Oil City over Warren
West Toronto Prep over Erie
Walsh Jesuit over McDowell
Kennedy Catholic over Cambridge Springs
Wilmington over Sharpsville
Franklin over Titusville
Shaler vs. Butler – No pick

CHRIS ROSSETTI (29-7)

District 9

Union/A-C Valley over Cameron County
Juniata over Clearfield
Keystone over Coudersport
Curwensville over Meyersdale
Karns City over DuBois
St. Marys over Moniteau
Port Allegany over Ridgway
Redbank Valley over Smethport
Bucktail over Sheffield
Punxsutawney over Bradford
Brockway over Kane
Central Clarion over Brookville
Otto-Eldred over Elk County Catholic

District 10

Archbishop Hoban (Ohio) over Cathedral Prep
Cochranton over Eisenhower
Lakeview over Seneca
Maplewood over Saegertown
Mercer over Iroquois
Fairview over Mercyhurst Prep
Northwestern over Girard
Reynolds over Union City
Farrell over North East
Hubbard (Ohio) over Greenville
Avonworth over Grove City
Hickory over Harbor Creek
Neshannock over Sharon
Slippery Rock over General McLane
Fort LeBoeuf over Conneaut
Meadville over Corry
Oil City over Warren
Butler over Shaler
West Toronto Prep (Canada) over Erie
Walsh Jesuit (Ohio) over McDowell
Cambridge Springs over Kennedy Catholic
Wilmington over Sharpsville
Titusville over Franklin

More in Football