Connect with us

Baseball/Softball

2022 District 10 Baseball Playoff Brackets Released Powered by North Washington Rodeo

SHARON, Pa. – District 10 baseball brackets are out with a total of 32 District 10 teams announcing intentions to play in the postseason.

There are eight teams in each of the Class 2A, 3A, and 4A brackets. Class 1A has six teams and Class 6A has two teams.

Saegertown is the top seed in Class 1A followed by Rocky Grove at No. 2, Cochranton at No. 3, Maplewood at No. 4, Youngsville at No. 5, and defending champion Kennedy Catholic at No. 6.

In Class 2A, defending champion Sharpsville is the top seed followed by Wilmington at No. 2, West Middlesex at No. 3, Lakeview at No. 4, Cambridge Springs at No. 5, Mercer at No. 6, Union City at No. 7, and Iroquois at No. 8.

Defending champion Hickory is the No. 1 seed in Class 3A followed by Titusville at No 2, Fairview at No. 3, North East at No. 4, Franklin at No. 5, Sharon at No. 6, Mercyhurst Prep at No. 7, and Girard at No. 8.

         

In Class 4A, defending champion Cathedral Prep is the top seed, followed by Slippery Rock at No. 2, Corry at No. 3, Grove City at No. 4, Meadville at No. 5, Harbor Creek at No. 6, Fort LeBoeuf at No. 7, and General McLane at No. 8.

The Class 6A championship game between defending champion McDowell and Erie will be on Friday, May 27 and a time/location to be announced. The winner of that game will face the District 6 champion in a subregional at 4 p.m. on Thursday, June 2 at Mount Aloysius.

Championship games in all other classes are set for Memorial Day, May 30. The Class 2A and 3A games will be at 1:30 p.m. and 4 p.m., respectively, at Slippery Rock University. The sites/times for the Class 1A and 4A games will be announced at a later date.

Quarterfinal action in Class 2A and Class 3A starts on Monday, May 23, with the 4A quarterfinals set for Tuesday, May 24, and first-round games in Class 1A on Wednesday, May 25.

The Class 1A games will both be held at SRU, Maplewood and Youngsville will play at 4 p.m., with Cochranton and Kennedy Catholic scheduled for 6:30 p.m.

         

Semifinal Class 1A games will be Friday, May 27, with Saegertown taking on the winner of the Maplewood/Youngsville game, and Rocky Grove taking on the winner of the Cochranton/Kennedy Catholic game at sites/times to be announced.

In the Class 2A quarterfinals at SRU, Lakeview will play Cambridge Springs at 2 p.m. and Saegertown will square off with Iroquois at 7 p.m. At Westminster College, it will be West Middlesex against Mercer at 2 p.m., with Wilmington taking on Union City at 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be on Thursday, May 26 at sites/times to be announced.

Quarterfinals in Class 3A will see Hickory take on Girard at SRU at 4:30 p.m. The remaining quarterfinal games will be at Mercyhurst University with Titusville and Mercyhurst Prep set to play at 11:30 a.m., North East and Franklin at 2 p.m., and Fairview and Sharon at 4:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be on Thursday, May 26 at sites/times to be announced.

     

In Class 4A at Mercyhurst, it will be Cathedral Prep against General McLane at 2 p.m. and Corry taking on Harbor Creek at 4:30 p.m. At SRU, Grove City will play Meadville at 4 p.m. and Slippery Rock will face Fort LeBoeuf at 6:30 p.m.

Semifinal games will be on Friday, May 27 at sites/times to be announced.

BREAKDOWN BY CLASSIFICATION (Full brackets will be posted later)

Class 1A

Seeding

1. Saegertown
2. Rocky Grove
3. Cochranton
4. Maplewood
5. Youngsville
6. Kennedy Catholic

First Round – Wednesday, May 25

(6) Kennedy Catholic vs. (3) Cochranton, 6:30 p.m. at SRU
(5) Youngsville vs. (4) Maplewood, 4 p.m. at SRU

Semifinals – Friday, May 27

Youngsville/Maplewood winner vs. (1) Saegertown
Kennedy Catholic/Cochranton winner vs. (2) Rocky Grove

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at TBA

Class 2A

Seeding

1. Sharpsville
2. Wilmington
3. West Middlesex
4. Lakeview
5. Cambridge Springs
6. Mercer
7. Union City
8. Iroquois

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23

(8) Iroquois vs. (1) Sharpsville at SRU, 7 p.m.
(7) Union City vs. (2) Wilmington at Westminster College, 4:30 p.m.
(6) Mercer vs. (3) West Middlesex at Westminster College, 2 p.m.
(5) Cambridge Springs vs. (4) Lakeview at SRU, 2 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26

Cambridge Springs/Lakeview winner vs. Iroquois/Sharpsville winner, TBA
Mercer/Westmiddlesex winner vs. Union City/Wilmington winner, TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at SRU, 1:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Seeding

1. Hickory
2. Titusville
3. Fairview
4. North East
5. Franklin
6. Sharon
7. Mercyhurst Prep
8. Girard

Quarterfinals – Monday, May 23

(8) Girard vs. (1) Hickory at SRU, 4:30 p.m.
(7) Mercyhurst Prep vs. (2) Titusville at Mercyhurst University, 11:30 a.m.
(6) Sharon vs. (3) Fairview at Mercyhurst University, 4:30 p.m.
(5) Franklin vs. (4) North East at Mercyhurst University, 2 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26

Franklin/North East winner vs. Girard/Hickory winner at TBA
Sharon/Fairview winner vs. Mercyhurst Prep/Titusville winner at TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at SRU, 4 p.m

Class 4A

Seeding

1. Cathedral Prep
2. Slippery Rock
3. Corry
4. Grove City
5. Meadville
6. Harbor Creek
7. Fort LeBoeuf
8. General McLane

Quarterfinals – Tuesday, May 24

(8) General McLane vs. (1) Cathedral Prep at Mercyhurst University, 2 p.m.
(7) Fort LeBoeuf vs. (2) Slippery Rock at SRU, 6:30 p.m.
(6) Harbor Creek vs. (3) Corry at Mercyhurst University, 4:30 p.m.
(5) Meadville vs. (4) Grove City at SRU, 4 p.m.

Semifinals – Thursday, May 26

Meadville/Grove City winner vs. General McLane/Cathedral Prep winner, TBA
Harbor Creek/Corry winner vs. Fort LeBoeuf/Slippery Rock winner, TBA

Championship Game – Monday, May 30

Semifinal winners at TBA

CLASS 6A

Seeding

1. McDowell
2. Erie

Championship Game – Friday, May 27

(2) Erie vs. (1) McDowell at TBA

Subregional Game – Thursday, June 2

District 6 Champion vs. District 10 Champion at Mount Aloysius College, 4 p.m.

More in Baseball/Softball