Connect with us

2021 District 9 and 10 Football Recaps

2021 Football Recaps

Click on the links to see the recaps

Recaps will be posted throughout the weekend 

Postseason Recaps

Week 16 – Dec. 9

Redbank Valley falls in PIAA 1A Title Game 

Week 15 – Dec. 3

           

Serra Catholic Beats Farrell in Class 2A Semifinals

Redbank Valley stuns Bishop Canevin in Class 1A Semifinals 

Week 14 – Nov. 26-27

Big Second Half Sends Farrell Past Karns City, Into Class 2A SemisMcDowell Falls to Mt. Lebanon in 6ARedbank Valley Moves Into Class 1A SemifinalsCentral Martinsburg Too Much for Grove CityMeadville Falls to Jersey ShoreImhotep Powers Past Cathedral Prep 

Week 13 – Nov. 19-20

Redbank Valley Wins Second Consecutive D9 Class 1A CrownKarns City Powers Past Ridgway for Second Straight D9 2A TitlePrep Rolls, McDowell Rallies in First RoundReynolds Falls to Northern BedfordGrove City Beats Slippery Rock for D10 3A CrownSimmons, Meadville Edge Juniata in PIAA 4A First RoundFarrell Powers Past Westinghouse in Class 2A First Round 

           

Week 12 – Nov. 12-13

Farrell Wins D10 2A TitleKarns City, Ridgway Advance to D9 Class 2A FinalMeadville Wins D10 Class 4A ChampionshipReynolds Wins Back-to-Back D10 Class 1A CrownsRedbank, Union/A-C Valley Advance to D9 Class 1A Title GameCathedral Prep Rolls Past HollidaysburgBedford Too Much for ClearfieldSlippery Rock, Grove City Advance to D10 3A Title GameMcDowell Claims D10 6A Crown

Week 11 – Nov. 5 

District 9 Class 1A

Union/A-C Valley, Port Allegany Advance to SemifinalsSmethport Rushes Past Curwensville

District 9 Class 3A Title Game

           

Clearfield On Top Again

District 8/9 Class 4A Subregional

University Prep’s Late 2-pointer Downs DuBois

District 10 Class 1A

Wagner Scores 6 TDs as Reynolds Downs EisenhowerCochranton Edges Maplewood

District 10 Class 2A 

Farrell, Wilmington Advance to Championship Game Again

District 6/8/10 Class 5A Subregional

Cathedral Prep too Much for Brashear

Week 10 – Oct. 29

District 10 Class 1A

Eisenhower, Reynolds, Maplewood all win

Regular Season Recaps

Week 11 – Nov. 5

District 10

Nov. 5 Recaps 

Week 10 – Oct. 29-30

District 9 

Oct. 29 Recaps

District 10 

Oct. 29 Recaps

Regular Season Recaps

Week 9 – Oct 21-23

District 9

Keystone Wins South TitleSt. Marys Wins Large SchoolOct. 22 RecapsOct. 23 Recaps 

District 10 

General McLane Tops LakeviewOct. 22 RecapsOct. 23 Recaps

Week 8 – Oct. 14-16

District 9

Union/A-C Valley Tops Cameron County Smethport Gets Win Over KeystoneOct. 15 Recaps

District 10 

Oct. 15 RecapsOct. 16 Recaps

Week 7 – Oct. 7-9

District 9

Union/A-C Valley Hands Keystone First LossSmethport Claims Small School North CrownCoudy Rallies to Stun OttoOct. 8 RecapsOct. 9 Recaps

District 10

Oct. 8 Recaps Oct. 9 Recaps

Week 6 – Oct. 1-2

District 9 

Oct. 1 Recaps • Coudriet Goes Wild as St. Marys Beats Karns CityRedbank Valley Beats Smethport in battle of top 1A teamsOct. 2 Recaps (D9 and D10)

District 10 

Oct. 1 RecapsOct. 2 Recaps (D9 and D10)

Week 5 – Sept. 24-27

District 9

Karns City Topples BrookvilleSept. 24 RecapsMoses Runs for 6th Most Yards in D9 Since 2000 in Port Allegany Win

District 10 

Sept. 24 RecapsSept. 25 Recaps

Week 4 – Sept. 16-18

District 9 

Karns City Tops MoniteauSept. 17 Recaps Sept. 18 Recaps 

District 10 

Iroquois Edges Kennedy CatholicSept. 17 Recaps Sept. 18 Recaps

Week 3 – Sept. 9-11

District 9 

Keystone Beats BrockwaySept. 10 Recaps Sept. 11 Recaps

District 10 

Sept. 10 RecapsSept. 11 Recaps

Week 2 – Sept. 3-4 

District 9 

Sept. 3 RecapsSmethport Tops BrockwaySept. 4 Recaps 

District 10 

Oil City, Prep Notch WinsSept. 3 Recaps Sept. 4 Recaps

Week 1 – Aug. 27-28

District 9 

Aug. 27 RecapsBrockway beats Union/A-C ValleyCameron County ends losing streakAug. 28 Recaps

District 10 

Aug. 27 RecapsAug. 28 Recaps