Connect with us

Fall Sports

14 D9/10 Players Earn PFN Coaches Select 3A All-State Selections

St. Marys quarterback Christian Coudriet. Photo by Paul Burdick

Led by four players from District 9 runner-up St. Marys, 14 District 9 and District 10 players were named to the PAFootballNews.com Coaches Select Class 3A All-State team.

District 9 champion Clearfield and District 10’s Hickory each had three selections, while Mercyhurst Prep had two and District 10 champ Grove City and runner-up Slippery Rock had one each.

D9and10Sports.com District 9 Offensive Player of the Year Christian Coudriet, a senior quarterback, led the St. Marys contingent along with offensive guard Colton Swanson, center Connor Bullers and cornerback Carter Chadsey. All four were second-team selections.

Defensive tackle Oliver Billotte, the D9and10Sports.com District 9 Defensive Player of the Year/Defensive Lineman of the Year, was a first-team selection for the Bison. Wide receiver Karson Kline and outside linebacker Hayden Kovalick were second-team selections.

Hickory defensive end Joey Fazzone earned a first-team nod, while wide receiver Ramarion Whitehead and middle linebacker Jackson Pryts were second team.

Mercyhurst Prep slot/halfback Lamere Dewey Bird and outside linebacker Thomas Langer were each second-team selections as were Grove City wide receiver Gavin Lutz and Slippery Rock safety Ryan Montgomery.

Central Valley, the PIAA Class 3A state champion, defensive tackle Sean Fitzsimmons was the Player of the Year, while Mark Lyons was Coach of the Year.

PAFOOTBALLNEWS.COM COACHES SELECT CLASS 3A ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the Year: Sean Fitzsimmons – Central Valley

Coach of the Year: Mark Lyons – Central Valley

FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Jeff Hoenstine, Central 5-10, 170 Jr.

Running Back
Landon Alexander, Central Valley 6-0, 188 Sr.
London Montgomery, Scranton Prep 5-11, 190 Jr.

Fullback
Tommy Grabowski, Wyomissing 6-0, 200 Sr.

Slot/Halfback
Rocco Pizano, Wyoming Area 5-9, 170 Sr.

Wide Receiver
Carson Persing, Danville 5-9, 175 Jr.
Rian Glunk, Loyalsock 6-2, 175 Jr.
Eli Lingenfelter, Central 6-0, 171 Jr.

Tight End
Aiden Mack, Wyomissing 6-4, 220 Sr.

Offensive Guard
Nick Elko, Wyoming Area 6-4, 295 Sr.
Anthony Nicotera, Scranton Prep 6-2, 270 Jr.

Offensive Tackle
J-Ven Williams, Wyomissing 6-5, 310 Jr.
Adam Kenny, Scranton Prep 6-2, 275 Sr.

Center
Jackson Tonya, Central Valley 6-1, 228 Jr.

Long Snapper
Blaise Sokach-Minnick, Wyoming Area 6-3, 215 Sr.

Kicker
Nick Garrido, Notre Dame GP 5-9, 170 Sr.

KR/PR
Ethan Weber, Bedford 5-11, 185 Jr.

Offensive Athlete
Parker Gregg, Central 6-0, 206 Sr.
Mercury Swaim, Bedford 6-0, 195 Sr.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Sean Fitzsimmons, Central Valley 6-3, 270 Sr.
Oliver Billotte, Clearfield 6-4, 245 Sr.

Defensive End
Tajae Broadie, Middletown 6-3, 240 Sr.
Joey Fazzone, Hickory 6-2, 225 Sr.

Nose Guard
Julian DiMiao, Wyomissing 5-10, 200 Sr.

Outside Linebacker
Matt Merritt, Central Valley 6-2, 223 Sr.
Alex Long, Annville-Cleona 5-11, 200 Jr.

Middle Linebacker
Mike Golay, Scranton Prep 6-2, 245 Sr.
Anthony Johnson, Neumann Goretti 6-1, 240 Sr.

Cornerback
Amory Thompson, Wyomissing 6-1, 185 Sr.
Raleigh Collins, Newmann Goretti 6-2, 190 Sr.

Safety
Javin Thompson, Central Valley 6-3, 190 Jr.
Drew Eisenhower, Wyomissing 5-11, 185 Jr

Defensive Athlete
Shawn Battle, Neumann Goretti 5-11, 180 Jr.

SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Christian Coudriet, St. Marys 6-1, 197 Sr.
Jake Hall, North Schuylkill 5-11, 210 Sr.

Running Back
Josh Chowanowsky, North Schuylkill 5-7, 165 Sr.
Ty Stauffer, Danville 5-10, 185 Jr.

Fullback
Hunter Smith, Central 6-2, 207 So.

Slot/Halfback
Lamere Dewey Bird, Mercyhurst Prep 5-9, 165 Sr.

Wide Receiver
Joey Flail, North Schuylkill 6-0, 180 So.
Karson Kline, Clearfield 6-0, 160 Sr.
Ramarion Whitehead, Hickory 6-2, 170 Sr.
Gavin Lutz, Grove City 5-11, 165 So.

Tight End
Lacota Dippre, Lakeland 6-3, 230 Jr.

Offensive Guard
Colton Swanson, St. Marys 6-3, 299 Sr.
Ryan Gilpin, Wyoming Area 6-0, 275 Sr.

Offensive Tackle
Josh Waite, Central 6-3, 275 Sr.
Aiden Compton, Notre Dame GP 6-2, 270 Jr.

Center
Connor Bullers, St Marys 6-1, 228 Sr.

Long Snapper
Josh Biesinger, Central 5-9, 146 Sr.

Offensive Athlete
Leo Haros, Wyoming Area 5-10, 180 Sr.
Xavier Minium, Milton 6-1, 175 Jr.

DEFENSE
Defensive Tackle
Noah rosahac, Jim Thorpe 6-5, 240 So.
Kade Sottolano, Cowanesque Valley 6-3, 285 Sr.

Defensive End
Logan castellano, Notre Dame GP 6-2, 220
Josiah Weyandt, Bedford 6-0, 210 Sr.

Nose Guard
Ryan Carroll, Notre Dame GP 5-10, 250 Sr.

Outside Linebacker
Hayden Kovalick, Clearfield 5-11, 225 Sr.
Thomas Langer, Mercyhurst Prep 6-2, 205 Jr.

Middle Linebacker
Mason Raup, Danville 6-0, 195 Jr.
Jackson Pryts, Hickory 6-4, 210 Sr.

Cornerback
Maxwell Washington, Bedford 5-10, 170 Jr.
Carter Chadsey, St. Marys 6-1, 174 Jr.

Safety
Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep 6-4, 200 Sr.
Ryan Montgomery, Slippery Rock 5-10, 175 Sr.

Defensive Athlete
Dominico Spataro, Lakeland 5-9, 180 Sr.

More in Fall Sports

Copyright © 2020 YourDailyLocal.